News

  • TONIGHT’s TRI at LYDD is CANCELLED (2nd Aug, 2017)

    TONIGHT’s Evening TRI at LYDD is CANCELLED owing to strong winds and quite a lot of rain. Apologies. Rescheduled for NEXT WEDNESDAY, Aug 9th

  • A record 60 athletes took part in our first evening tri at Lydd with wins for Andrew Carson (15th Jun, 2017)

    and Dawn Bartel , the weather was perfect with blue skies and sunshine ,  a light headwind on the return from Camber but it wasn’t without incident , Scott Wiseman was leading the bike and hoping to repeat his victory of last year when a 11 year old boy ran into his path without looking , both ended up sprawled in the road and an  ambulance was called , after checking over they were given the all clear  , our thanks go to Darren Hall and Andy Nicklin who stayed with Scott until he was ready to go and to Jay , our Camber marshall who brought Scott and his bike back to HQ . Roy Beeley had problems with a van making a 3 point turn in front of him (also in Camber) and one of our ladies was smacked by a passing motorist , quite deliberately , however she got his reg number and it will be reported to the Police for hopefully , prosecution .Other than that everyone seemed to enjoy a great evenings racing !

  • A brilliant day at Cranbrook saw wins for Rory Hopcraft , just holding off the fast improving (5th Jun, 2017)

    Tom White  , of local club Weald Tri , who fielded over 40 athletes and took quite a few Age Group trophies home with them . For the ladies it was Heather Taylor on the top of the podium with  over 4 mins in hand .

  • On-line entries have now closed for the Maidstone Duathlon but ……. (2nd Mar, 2017)

    we will take entries on the day (at extra cost) so if you wake up early on Sunday , decide you really need  (instead of having breakfast in bed ) to take part in a bit of run-bike-run come on down to Harrietsham Village Hall and sign up , much more enjoyable !!!

  • Numbers are growing for the Maidstone Duathlon this coming Sunday but (27th Feb, 2017)

    we would still like to see a few more entrants – its a great event – very testing although this year we have added the SPRINT so the shorter distance of the sprint @ 3k/27k/3.5k can be tackled by virtually anyone – just a pair of trainers and a bike (and a few other bits ) and you are away ……

  • Maidstone Duathlon will be our first race of 2017 and new for this year will be…. (24th Jan, 2017)

    the Sprint Distance , a nice flat 3k run  , quick dash down to Charing Rbt , turn and back again (27k) and another (but slightly hillier) 3.5k run to the finish . Meanwhile those who really want to burn up the miles can take on the Standard course , hoping they don’t get that famous “Charing” headwind …..

  • Maidstone Duathlon adds new shorter distance ……. (18th Nov, 2016)

    by popular demand (the 55k standard was just too much for some !) we now have a sprint version for you to try – a flat 3k run followed by a 27k undulating bike then a slightly more challenging 3.5k run to finish (you) off ! And talking Duathlons those great guys (and girls) down at Deal Tri are holding obne of their winter series races at the amazing  Betteshanger Country Park on Sunday 27th – its a 3k run/15kbike/3k run on ther car-free circuit , i have raced many of these and can promise you a warm welciome even on a cold day ! Check their website for more details , www.dealtri.co.uk

  • ONE MORE EVENING TRI @ LYDD …………………..AND A NIGHT SWIM ! (17th Aug, 2016)

    by popular demand we are going to hold another evening tri next weds 24th at Lydd (tn29 9jh) , its the usual 500m swim/20kbike/5.3k run , it will have to start at 6.15 pm though as the light evenings are well behind us now , registration will open at 5pm , £20 on the night gets  you a place !

    And for those that want to do something completely different – following the tri there will be a 1000m NIGHT SWIM – starting at 8.30pm , supported by paddle boards and jet skis for safety – for guidance you will be heading for a well-lit marker at the turn point . cost is £10 on the night .

  • wins for Dan Marshman and Sarah Hall in the evening tri …….. (22nd Jul, 2016)

    which saw a record 42 competitors take part on a nice summer evening , water temp 23 deg had some non-wetsuit swimmers , a fast bike to Camber and back and quick run “round the block” saw some very good times and close finishes – well done to Adam Osman and Andrew Carter in their first -ever tri , Ian Pettitt of Deal Tri first for 2 years and Sky Draper of Weald Tri first tri in 3 years !

  • This weds evening (20th) – final round of the tri’s @ Lydd….. (19th Jul, 2016)

    May – June- July , it goes so quickly ! evenings are drawing in again but there’s still enough light to get a race in – fast , friendly racing on a simple flat course , pace yourself for a great training session or go flat out for that podium place – the choice is yours – registration open at 5.30 , race starts at 7 , entries just £20 on the night , lake temp 22 deg – who needs a wetsuit ???

  • Tunbridge Wells tri is cancelled………………… (14th Jul, 2016)

    after missing in 2015 due to the re-furbishment of the leisure centre swimming pool we looked forward to bringing back this tough yet popular sprint tri but have been informed by St Gregorys School (which hired us the tennis courts for transistion and importantly , the access to Reynolds Lane) , that their staff will no longer come in to open up on week-ends or bank holidays .We have searched the area for an alternative venue but nothing else can offer the same facilities .

  • after a fantastic mornings racing at Cranbrook…… (29th Jun, 2016)

    we move on to Canterbury this Sunday at our new(2015) venue , the Simon Langton Grammer School . The swim has been improved with better lane rope security and the run course has been completely revised making it less technical and closer to the race HQ . Entries close at 8pm Thursday 30th so join us for our 8th year of Triathlon in Canterbury .

  • The MARSHMAN WEEK- END APPROACHES —– (13th May, 2016)

    the weather is looking good for the week-end of 21-22nd when Saturday will see the Sprint and Standard races set off on the fast courses around the Lydd peninsula , Sunday will see the Half – Iron distance travel out a bit further , up to Ashford and back , this year we are also staging the long swims , at 3800m and 5700 m , for those who want to see how their swimming is shaping up .

  • EVENING TRI RESULTS – are now published – another great evenings racing in perfect conditions – wins for James Baker and Evie Serventi – only 17 secs separating the top 3 men and close racing all round ! (13th May, 2016)

    good support from our 3 local tri clubs (Weald ,  Ashford and 1066 ) saw 34 competitors take part in our first evening tri , the weather was about spot on with very little wind and a nice 13-14 air temp saw some fast times from all – with the water at a very comfortable 19 o there were no gasps as everyone entered – the final run saw the lead changing hands on the 5.2k course with James Baker just edging ahead of Stephen Hoare by 7 secs with Rich allen only another 10secs back in 3rd .

  • The Multisport season begins with our ever popular……….. (22nd Jan, 2016)

    Maidstone Duathlon , which is now in its 10th year ! This is a tough and demanding race so dont enter unless you are fit enough to cover the 55k course , pacing is vital ! Next on the list is still in Maidstone with our early spring Sprint Tri at the Sutton Valence school , great facilities , 4 left turns on the bike course and an off-road(grass fields) run to finish off , sub one hour is possible for the winners !

  • After a fantastic Bodiam Castle which saw ……… (4th Oct, 2015)

    a record 340 athletes take part we moved on to our last multisport race of 2015 , the EOS Sprint TRi at Lydd . October didn’t used to be part of the calendar but we have just experienced our 3rd year in a row of blue sky/sunshine/no wind (yes , you read that right , no wind on the Marshes ! ) , what brilliant racing conditions for everyone who took part . The men were lead home by the very experienced Nick Ripley who took just 64.12 to cross the line , he was followed by the fast improving Jonathan Pim in 64.48 and taking 3rd the veteran Glenn Karpeta in 65.14 . The ladies were very close with just 44 secs separating the top 3 , Annette Nixon was the quickest in 76.11 but she was chased very hard by Sarah Hall with 76.23 ( who covered the 5.2k course in 21.49 !) 3rd was taken by the vet Jane Pendered in 76.55 . Biggest smile of the day though was on Christine Costiff who won the prize draw and went away with the 50mm carbon clincher wheels worth £700 !

  • Very sad news from Leybourne Lakes ……………… (31st Aug, 2015)

    where a new competitor to triathlon disappeared during the 750m swim (Saturday) and has now been found today (Monday) . This is the first time anything like this has ever happened in my knowledge of the sport and hopefully the last . There’s nothing much any of us in the sport can do right now but he was taking part to raise funds for Kings College Hospital where his dad had treatment last year , the link is  justgiving.com/Paul-Gallihawk   , donations have already exceeded £10k over a target of £300 ! So very sad .

  • No Tunbridge Wells Tri this year ……………………….. (10th Aug, 2015)

    due to the pool undergoing major re-furbishment during August-Sept but i can reccomend another local tri down at Ringmer – its just past Heathfield on the Lewes road , a pool based 500m swim , 22k bike on flat roads and a 2 x 3k lap run , great setting and a friendly organising team . The entry link is here  http://entryapp.co.uk/2015/multisport-management/   , see you there !  Mike H

  • Another great evening down at Lydd (31st Jul, 2015)

    Another great evening down at Lydd saw wins for Sam Pannell who took the men’s in 57:15 and Tri Spirit’s Liz King who led the ladies home in 69:47. It was dry, the wind dropped (after the bike !) and everyone finished in good spirits. Full results are now here

    POSNAME CLUB/TEAM500M SWIM + T118K BIKE +T25.2K RUNTOTAL
    1SAM PANNELL7.0530.3519.3557.15
    2JOHN CURRY7.4229.1321.0357.58
    3JAMES WRENADALTA CC8.0830.2021.3359.51
    4HULBERT/HAMMOND/OWEN - RELAYUN-ATT7.0730.0222.5860.07
    5DAVEY/CLARK-RELAYWEALD TRI7.1131.2922.4561.25
    6GARY JONESWEALD TRI8.2230.1623.1261.50
    7MATT FILMERKENT POLICE TRI8.4230.3022.4862.00
    8MARK COLEMAN8.1732.1622.1762.50
    9JOE WILLARDWEALD TRI10.1331.5021.0463.07
    10KEITH RUSSELLASHFORD TRI CLUB8.0533.0122.0863.14
    11MARK KINGHASTINGS ROWING CLUB9.5532.0623.0965.10
    12BEN HALLDEAL TRI8.1336.2420.4265.19
    13DARREN HALL1066 TRI9.2733.2823.1366.08
    14DES HUGHESSITTINGBOURNE TRI8.2734.0024.1166.38
    15GREG WOOD6.4037.0724.1868.05
    16GEORGE HOLDT1066 TRI9.0333.0726.2168.31
    17LIZ KINGTRI SPIRIT10.0934.0325.3569.47
    18CHRISTINE COSTIFFTRI SPIRIT10.4036.0023.1269.52
    19JON SARGENT9.4336.1024.3070.23
    20JOHN FULLERTUN WELLS TRI9.4134.4626.5471.21
    21NICOLA MITTON8.2337.1125.5371.27
    22ANDREW TISITEAM TISI9.5336.1625.4671.55
    23SARAH HALLDEAL TRI10.2838.1724.4073.25
    24MICHELLE BRADSHAWWEALD TRI10.3343.0726.2380.03
    25IAN DUNNINGASHFORD TRI12.3040.4028.1781.27
    26JAMES BULL13.1542.3928.4384.37
    27PETER WOODCRYSTAL PALACE TRI13.4045.2727.4386.50
    28REBECCA HARRYASHFORD TRI12.1544.1431.1887.47
    29LU JONESWEALD TRI10.2345.20XXDNF
    30SUZANNE TULLYWEALD TRI11.5545.22XXDNF
    31IAN BRACKENWEALD TRI12.2046.55XXDNF

  • The 3rd and last of our evening Tri’s at Lydd (27th Jul, 2015)

    will be this weds 29th , open for registration from 5.30 and we want to get underway at 6.45 . The temp lights are still up at Jurys gap so we will turn the bike round there and use the military road to come back on , making the bike 18k . Optional wet suit swim and the usual 5.2k run around the “block”. Come and enjoy !