EVENING TRI AT LYDD – RESULTS AND REPORT…………..

What an amazing evening – the weather was perfect with a wind decreasing as the race went on – most athletes opted out of wearing a wetsuit with the water temp hovering around 25 deg, with an age range of 15-77 and a couple of first -timers it really was a good demonstration of how all-inclusive triathlon can be. At the front end John Curry and Dan Harlott were neck and neck coming off the bike but John pulled away on the run to take the win in 61.16 and Dan 2nd in 62.57 with Sam Pannell 3rd in 64.39 . The ladies were led home by Pip Jenkins with a very creditable 68.51, Helen wheeler put a strong run in to come 2nd in 76.38 and Claire Reed in 3rd with 80.10 . My thanks to Roy and Trish Beeley of 1066 tri who helped marshall and time everyone – also the strong contingent of supporters who cheered everyone over the finish line . It was the last of our summer evening tri’s as the evening light gets shorter every week but we will be back for the Super Sprint at Lydd on Oct 5th – this is a FREE race for which you qualify by racing with us this season – there is still Tunbridge Wells on Aug 24th and Bodiam Castle on Sept 7th to help you qualify. Results are here

PosNAMECLUB/TEAM500m
Swim
20k
Bike
+T1
5.2K
RUN
+T2
FinishSwim
Rank
Bike
Rank
Run
Rank
1JOHN CURRY7.5332.2221.0161.16221
2DAN HARLOTT1066 TRI8.2031.5322.4462.57417
3SAM PANNELL7.1434.5422.3164.39176
4JAMES WRENACTIVE LIFE TRI10.0433.4421.4365.312342
5STEPHEN HOAREACTIVE LIFE TRI9.3733.5323.1366.431859
6GARY JONESWEALD TRI CLUB8.2334.5623.5367.125812
7LEE GLADWELLASHFORD TRI CLUB9.2034.3623.5367.4914612
8PIP JENKINSTUNBRIDGE WELLS TRI9.0334.5924.4968.5110916
9DES HUGHES9.3236.4424.1670.32161314
10MARK COLEMAN9.0839.0622.2870.4211225
11ROSS SADDASHFORD TRI CLUB9.5637.2923.4071.07201811
12RICHARD ALLENWEALD TRI CLUB9.0137.4924.2071.1091915
13GLYNN BRASSLEYWEALD TRI CLUB12.0037.0422.0871.1235144
14STEVE HOBBSACTIVE LIFE TRI13.3936.3022.0072.0938113
15HENRY THOMPSONACTIVE LIFE TRI11.3635.3025.3972.45341018
16PAUL REGNIERDEAL TRI10.2436.4125.4472.49251219
17ALAN KIRBYASHFORD&DISTRICT RRC10.0039.2923.3473.03212310
18RICHARD OLIVER9.3538.5525.2973.59172117
19BEN KENTACTIVE LIFE TRI8.3437.5128.0774.3272024
20RICHARD CLARKOCEAN LAKE TRI8.1637.0529.1774.3831530
21THOMAS FOXOCEAN LAKE TRI8.4939.3826.4575.1282421
22COLIN MACKENZIE9.1237.1029.1175.33121628
23HELEN WHEELERSOUTH KENT AC10.3543.0123.0276.3828348
24MARTIN HOGBENCROSSKEYS8.3133.2836.0178.006341
25ADEY PORTERASHFORD TRI CLUB9.2637.1431.3378.13151736
26CLAIRE REED1066 TRI10.0341.3928.2880.10222925
27PAUL SCRIVENERDOVER ROWING CLUB10.5542.5626.4680.37313322
28MARTIN ABBOTTASHFORD TRI CLUB10.4141.0929.1281.02292829
29JERRY KELKACTIVE LIFE TRI10.1840.0931.1781.44242533
30PETER CORNWELLSES RUNNERS10.2842.4028.5482.02263127
31BOB SHARP9.1640.4632.4282.14132739
32KEV GILBERT9.3940.4132.1282.32192637
33DAVE MERCERST MARYS TRI11.1342.5328.5082.56323226
34HELEN BENNETTHYTHE AQUA10.3144.1329.5584.39273632
35CHRISTINE FOX10.5344.3829.3585.06303731
36STEVEN KINGDEAL TRI16.2842.3526.3385.36423020
37CHRIS O'SHEA13.5245.0826.5985.59393823
38DIANA YEMM12.1043.5632.3588.41363538
39JAMIE READ11.3545.3831.2988.42333935
40HUGH DEXTERCROSSKEYS15.4746.3531.1793.39414033
41JOHN BROWNMAIDSTONE HARRIERS15.0548.4134.3498.20404240
42SUE MERCERST MARYS TRI12.3448.2342.02102.59374143
43JULIE ABBOTTASHFORD TRI CLUB17.5065.0440.57123.51434342